A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »

Year 6 Photo Orders

A reminder that the Year 6 group photos for Year 6 Fun, School Captains and Vice Captains, Captains and Prefects and House Captains and Vice Captains are available to order. The photos are on display outside the school office.... Read more

Geo-technicians Survey

A notice was sent home last Friday to inform you that as part of the planning process for the proposed new building program at our school there will be geo-technicians surveying and investigating the school site at times over the... Read more

Artist render of the proposed upgrade

School Upgrade

Image: Artist render of the proposed upgrade to Curl Curl North Public School (Abbott Road Entry) Project overview The Department of Education (DoE) is planning the redevelopment of Curl Curl North Public School to improve... Read more

Curl Curl North Public School is situated on the Northern Beaches of Sydney. Our extensive grounds and location opposite John Fisher Park and Curl Curl Lagoon highlight our slogan 'The Feel of the Country in the Heart of the City'.
Calendar More details »
Previous  May 2017  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 Yr 2 Vaucluse House Excursion
All day

Yr 2 Vaucluse House Excursion


All day

2V, 2B and half of 2J will attend an excursion to Vaucluse House.

P&C Meeting
07:15PM

P&C Meeting


from 07:15PM to 08:15PM

P&C meeting in the library, all parents are welcome to attend.

2 Beginner Chess Class
08:00AM

Beginner Chess Class


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Beginner's chess class to be held in the 6H classroom next to the Library.

Habitat day at Manly Wharf
10:00AM

Habitat day at Manly Wharf


from 10:00AM to 02:30PM

Students will participate in a full day excursion to Manly Wharf or nearby beaches. Students will catch the bus after scripture and return to school by 3.00pm.

Junior Dance Rehearsals
01:05PM

Junior Dance Rehearsals


from 01:05PM to 01:45PM

Dance rehearsals in the hall.

3 Intermediate Advanced Chess
08:00AM

Intermediate Advanced Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Intermediate/advanced chess class to be held in the Library.

Yr1 Schoolhouse Museum Excursion
09:00AM

Yr1 Schoolhouse Museum Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:10PM

1R & 1J will be attending an excursion to the NSW Schoolhouse Museum, North Ryde.

Sydney Dance Festival Audition
11:15AM

Sydney Dance Festival Audition


from 11:15AM to 12:30PM

Auditions are to be held at Harbord Public School .

4 School Tour
10:30AM

School Tour


from 10:30AM to 11:00AM

Karen Crawford, our Deputy Principal, will be conducting tours of our school.

5 Yr 2 Vaucluse House Excursion
All day

Yr 2 Vaucluse House Excursion


All day

2C, 2W and half of 2J will attend an excursion to Vaucluse House.

Yr1 Schoolhouse Museum Excursion
09:00AM

Yr1 Schoolhouse Museum Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:10PM

1G, 1S & 1L will be attending an excursion to the NSW Schoolhouse Museum, North Ryde.

6 7
8 9 Beginner Chess Class
08:00AM

Beginner Chess Class


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Beginner's chess class to be held in the 6H classroom next to the Library.

Junior Dance Rehearsals
01:05PM

Junior Dance Rehearsals


from 01:05PM to 01:45PM

Dance rehearsals in the hall.

NAPLAN
All day

NAPLAN


All day

+ 1 more event(s)
10 Intermediate Advanced Chess
08:00AM

Intermediate Advanced Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Intermediate/advanced chess class to be held in the Library.

NAPLAN
All day

NAPLAN


All day

11 NAPLAN
All day

NAPLAN


All day

12 13 14
15 16 Beginner Chess Class
08:00AM

Beginner Chess Class


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Beginner's chess class to be held in the 6H classroom next to the Library.

Junior Dance Rehearsals
01:05PM

Junior Dance Rehearsals


from 01:05PM to 01:45PM

Dance rehearsals in the hall.

Senior Dance Rehearsals
08:00AM

Senior Dance Rehearsals


from 08:00AM to 08:45AM

Senior dance rehearsals in the hall.

+ 1 more event(s)
17 Intermediate Advanced Chess
08:00AM

Intermediate Advanced Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Intermediate/advanced chess class to be held in the Library.

Project Penguin Excursion
08:50AM

Project Penguin Excursion


from 08:50AM to 03:00PM

Project Penguin Excursion to Taronga Zoo. Students will participate in a full day excursion. Students must be at School by 8.50am to catch the bus and will return by 3.00pm

6H, 6M, 6S Kokoda Excursion
09:10AM

6H, 6M, 6S Kokoda Excursion


from 09:10AM to 03:10PM

Year 6 excursion to the Kokoda Track Memorial Walkway at Concord.

+ 1 more event(s)
18 19 School Tour
10:30AM

School Tour


from 10:30AM to 11:00AM

Karen Crawford, our Deputy Principal, will be conducting tours of our school.

20 21 2017 Band Camp
04:00PM

2017 Band Camp


from 04:00PM

Students in years 4-6 will attend the scheduled days from 4pm Sunday 21 May through to 3.30pm Tuesday 23 May. Year 3 will be bused in on Monday & Tuesday morning leaving school at 8am and will return back to school at approx 5.45pm on Monday only. Parents...

22 Junior Dance Rehearsals
08:00AM

Junior Dance Rehearsals


from 08:00AM to 08:45AM

Junior dance rehearsal in the 5P classroom

2017 Band Camp
All day

2017 Band Camp


All day

Students in years 4-6 will attend the scheduled days from 4pm Sunday 21 May through to 3.30pm Tuesday 23 May. Year 3 will be bused in on Monday & Tuesday morning leaving school at 8am and will return back to school at approx 5.45pm on Monday only. Parents...

23 Beginner Chess Class
08:00AM

Beginner Chess Class


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Beginner's chess class to be held in the 6H classroom next to the Library.

Junior Dance Rehearsals
01:05PM

Junior Dance Rehearsals


from 01:05PM to 01:45PM

Dance rehearsals in the hall.

Senior Dance Rehearsals
08:00AM

Senior Dance Rehearsals


from 08:00AM to 08:45AM

Senior dance rehearsals in the hall.

+ 1 more event(s)
24 Intermediate Advanced Chess
08:00AM

Intermediate Advanced Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Intermediate/advanced chess class to be held in the Library.

Zone Cross Country
All day

Zone Cross Country


All day

25 26 27 28
29 Junior Dance Rehearsals
08:00AM

Junior Dance Rehearsals


from 08:00AM to 08:45AM

Junior dance rehearsal in the 5P classroom

Zone Cross Country -back up date
All day

Zone Cross Country -back up date


All day

30 Beginner Chess Class
08:00AM

Beginner Chess Class


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Beginner's chess class to be held in the 6H classroom next to the Library.

Junior Dance Rehearsals
01:05PM

Junior Dance Rehearsals


from 01:05PM to 01:45PM

Dance rehearsals in the hall.

Senior Dance Rehearsals
08:00AM

Senior Dance Rehearsals


from 08:00AM to 08:45AM

Senior dance rehearsals in the hall.

+ 2 more event(s)
31 Intermediate Advanced Chess
08:00AM

Intermediate Advanced Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Intermediate/advanced chess class to be held in the Library.

Oz Opera - El Kid
All day

Oz Opera - El Kid


All day

All students will attend an Oz Opera performance of El Kid, a classic tale of Billy Goats Gruff meets the popular music of Carmen.

Project Day 2
09:00AM

Project Day 2


from 09:00AM to 09:15AM

Students will be involved in a project day at school with their mentors.

1 2 3 4

Upcoming events

Zone Cross Country -back up date May 29 All Day
ICAS - Science May 30 08:00AM
Regional Drama Festival Audition May 30 09:00AM
Oz Opera - El Kid May 31 All Day
Project Day 2 May 31 09:00AM