A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »

School Building Project

School Building Project As you are probably aware, recently in the Manly Daily there was a NSW Department of Planning and Environment notice about an exhibition of the State Significant Development Application (DA) for our... Read more

NDIS logo

NDIS continues its roll out across NSW

The National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS) started in NSW in July 2016, rolling out across half of the state. The rollout for the rest of NSW started on 1 July 2017 and the NDIS will be fully rolled out by mid 2018. The NSW... Read more

Open Day

Parents and friends are welcome to visit our school and classrooms on Thursday 24 August when we will be celebrating Education Week and Book Week. As well as celebrating the excellent teaching and learning that happens in... Read more

Curl Curl North Public School is situated on the Northern Beaches of Sydney. Our extensive grounds and location opposite John Fisher Park and Curl Curl Lagoon highlight our slogan 'The Feel of the Country in the Heart of the City'.
Calendar More details »
Previous  September 2017  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
28 29 Beginner Chess
08:00AM

Beginner Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Beginner chess begins for term 3.

30 Intermediate Advanced Chess
08:00AM

Intermediate Advanced Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Intermediate/advanced chess class to be held in the Library.

Zone Athletics Carnival
All day

Zone Athletics Carnival


All day

31 Zone Athletics Carnival
All day

Zone Athletics Carnival


All day

1 2 3 Fathers Day
09:00AM

Fathers Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

4 Yr 5 Cares Excursion
08:45AM

Yr 5 Cares Excursion


from 08:45AM to 03:00PM

5M, 5P & 1/2 5J will attend CARES facility at St Ives to participate in bike safety.

School Tour
10:30AM

School Tour


from 10:30AM to 11:00AM

Karen Crawford, our Deputy Principal, will be conducting tours of our school.

5 Beginner Chess
08:00AM

Beginner Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Beginner chess begins for term 3.

P&C Meeting
07:15PM

P&C Meeting


from 07:15PM to 08:15PM

P&C meeting in the library, all parents are welcome to attend.

6 Intermediate Advanced Chess
08:00AM

Intermediate Advanced Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Intermediate/advanced chess class to be held in the Library.

Yr 5 Cares Excursion
08:45AM

Yr 5 Cares Excursion


from 08:45AM to 03:00PM

5C,5H & 1/2 5J will attend CARES facility at St Ives to participate in bike safety.

Kindy Gibberagong Excursion
09:00AM

Kindy Gibberagong Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

KB + KH are going on an excursion to Gibberagong Environmental Education Centre.

+ 1 more event(s)
7 Kindy Gibberagong Excursion
09:00AM

Kindy Gibberagong Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

KA & KJ are going on an excursion to Gibberagong Environmental Education Centre.

8 Kindy Gibberagong Excursion
09:00AM

Kindy Gibberagong Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

KG & KR are going on an excursion to Gibberagong Environmental Education Centre.

9 Election Day BBQ & Cake Stall
09:00AM

Election Day BBQ & Cake Stall


from 09:00AM to 01:00PM

10
11 Regional Athletics Carnival
All day

Regional Athletics Carnival


All day

Regional Athletics Carnival to be held at Homebush.

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme
09:00AM

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 2 will participate in an intensive learn to swim program which caters for all levels of swimming ability.

12 Beginner Chess
08:00AM

Beginner Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Beginner chess begins for term 3.

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme
09:00AM

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 2 will participate in an intensive learn to swim program which caters for all levels of swimming ability.

13 Intermediate Advanced Chess
08:00AM

Intermediate Advanced Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Intermediate/advanced chess class to be held in the Library.

Year 6 Interrelate
09:00AM

Year 6 Interrelate


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 6 students will be participating in a program run by Interrelate, this will take place over four 90 minute sessions during school hours in their classrooms.

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme
09:00AM

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 2 will participate in an intensive learn to swim program which caters for all levels of swimming ability.

+ 1 more event(s)
14 Yr 2 Swimming Scheme
09:00AM

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 2 will participate in an intensive learn to swim program which caters for all levels of swimming ability.

Yr 3 Kimbriki Excursion
09:00AM

Yr 3 Kimbriki Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

3A & 3B will visit Kimbriki Recycling Waste Centre.

Band Disco
02:00PM

Band Disco


from 02:00PM to 07:30PM

Tickets $8 (includes chips & a drink). Sausage sizzle dinner can be purchased between 3pm - 6.30pm, $4 each or $6 with a drink. Disco times: Kindy: 2pm - 3pm Year 1&2: 3.15pm - 4.30pm Year 3&4: 4.45pm - 6.00pm Year 5&6: 6.15pm - 7.30pm

15 Yr 2 Swimming Scheme
09:00AM

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 2 will participate in an intensive learn to swim program which caters for all levels of swimming ability.

16 17
18 Yr 2 Swimming Scheme
09:00AM

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 2 will participate in an intensive learn to swim program which caters for all levels of swimming ability.

19 Beginner Chess
08:00AM

Beginner Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Beginner chess begins for term 3.

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme
09:00AM

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 2 will participate in an intensive learn to swim program which caters for all levels of swimming ability.

20 Intermediate Advanced Chess
08:00AM

Intermediate Advanced Chess


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Intermediate/advanced chess class to be held in the Library.

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme
09:00AM

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 2 will participate in an intensive learn to swim program which caters for all levels of swimming ability.

Yr 3 Kimbriki Excursion
09:00AM

Yr 3 Kimbriki Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

3M & 3T will visit Kimbriki Recycling Waste Centre.

21 Yr 2 Swimming Scheme
09:00AM

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 2 will participate in an intensive learn to swim program which caters for all levels of swimming ability.

22 Yr 2 Swimming Scheme
09:00AM

Yr 2 Swimming Scheme


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 2 will participate in an intensive learn to swim program which caters for all levels of swimming ability.

End of Term 3
09:00AM

End of Term 3


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Kindy Fairy Tale Day
09:00AM

Kindy Fairy Tale Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Come to school dressed as your favourite fairy tale character.

23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1

Upcoming events

School Spectacular Rehearsal Oct 9 09:00AM
Term 4 commences for students Oct 9 09:00AM
Year 5 Interrelate Oct 12 09:00AM
Kindy - Beach Walk Oct 16 09:00AM
P&C Meeting Oct 17 07:15PM